wish you good luck!

sngsconlineedu.org
The online education portal is yet another milestone in the history of SNGS College. Arguably, the first college in Kerala to tap the unlimited potential of the cyber space, we provide exhaustive online support to competitive exams like NET, CAT and MAT. In addition, the portal offers materials on communicative English, general knowledge, information & communication technology and helps the student fare better in the university examinations. We would like to invite everyone interested in the venture, both as users and contributors.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

visit this site

http://sanskrit.inria.fr/portal.html

Friday, March 12, 2010

Research Aptitude : Sample Test

Q.1 Hypothesis can not stated in
Clear terms
Logical terms
Simple terms
Question form

Q.2 A good hypothesis should be
Precise, specific and consistent with most known facts
Of limited scope and should not have general or global significance
Tested by the given data
All of the above

Q.3 Research is done for
Interest in research
Knowledge of research techniques
Experience in conducting research
Interest in the discipline concerned

Q.4 One of the essential characteristics of research is
Generalizability
Usability
Objectivity
Repilcability

Q.5 Logic of induction is very close to
The logic of sampling
The logic of observation
The logic of the controlled variables
None of the above

Q.6 For accuracy researcher should
Increase the sampling
Unbiased
Keep the variance high
All the above

Q.7 A good research always begins with
An original idea
Preparation of the plan & design for study
Study of relevant research methodology
Study of what research others has done

Q.8 An investigator studied the census data for a given area and prepared a write up based on them Such a write-up is called:
Research paper
Article
Thesis
Research report

Q.9 A research problem is feasible only when
it ias researchable
it is new
it has some utility
all of the above

Q.10 A researcher selects a probability sample of 100 out of the total population. It is
Random sampling
Cluster Sampling
Systematic Sampling
None of the above
Click here to answer

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

REASONING – SYLLOGISM

REASONING – SYLLOGISM

Based on the given Statements, You are required to evaluate which conclusion follows.

Mark 1. If the 1st statement follows

Mark 2. If the 2nd statement follows

Mark 3. If both follows

Mark 4. I f none follows

Questions

  1. Statement.1 All Doctors are engineers Statement.2 All Engineers are Advocates

Conclusion 1. All Advocates are Doctors Conclusion 2. All Doctors are Advocates

  1. Statement.1. Some Chairs are Furniture Statement.2. Some Furniture is Tables

Conclusion 1.Some Tables are Chairs Conclusion 2. Some furniture is chairs

  1. Statement.1. All flowers are buds Statement.2. No bud is bush

Conclusion 1. No bush is flower Conclusion 2. All flowers is flower

  1. Statement.1. No cat is elephant Statement.2. No elephant is animal

Conclusion 1. No cat is animal Conclusion 2. Some elephant is cat

  1. Statement.1. All monkeys are animals Statement.2. Anil is an animal

Conclusion 1. Anil is a monkey Conclusion 2. All monkey are animals

  1. Statement.1. Some Apples are bricks Statement.2. All grapes are bricks

Conclusion 1. Some Apples are grapes Conclusion 2. Al bricks are grapes

  1. Statement.1. All plants are trees Statement.2. No tree is stone

Conclusion 1. No stone is plants Conclusion 2. Some stones are plants

  1. Statement.1.All players are tall Statement.2.Rahul is tall

Conclusion 1. Rahul is player Conclusion 2. No player is tall

  1. Statement.1.All students read news paper Statement.2. Rahul doesn’t read newspaper

Conclusion 1. Rahul is a student. Conclusion 2. Rahul is not a student

  1. Statement.1. All rivers are ponds Statement.2. Some ponds are lakes

Conclusion 1. Some lakes are not ponds Conclusion 2. All lakes are rivers

  1. Statement.1All windows are doors Statement.2 No door is a bat

Conclusion 1. No window is bat `Conclusion 2. No bat is door

  1. Statement 1.All glasses are liquids Statement 2.All liquids are fluids

Conclusion 1. All glasses are fluids Conclusion 2. All fluids are glasses

  1. Statement 1. Some gold are bright. Statement 2. Some bright are silver

Conclusion 1. Some gold are silver Conclusion 2. Some bright are gold.

  1. Statement 1.All flowers are garden Statement. 2. All gardens are fruits.

Conclusion 1. All fruits are flowers Conclusion 2. All flowers are fruits.

  1. Statement 1. All poets are singers Statement 2. No singer is composer.

Conclusion 1. No composer is poet Conclusion 2. All singers are poet.

  1. Statement 1. All Tables are cupboards Statement 2. Some cupboards are chairs

Conclusion 1. Some chairs are Tables Conclusion 2. No chair is Table

  1. Statement 1. No tigers are rabbits Statement 2. No rabbit is a jackal

Conclusion 1. All tigers are jackal Conclusion 2. Some tigers are jackal

  1. Statement 1. Some blues are oranges Statement 2. Some oranges are green

Conclusion 1. Some blues are green Conclusion 2. No blue is green.

  1. Statement 1. Some hotels are teashop. Statement 2.All restaurants are teashop

Conclusion 1. Some Hotels are restaurants. Conclusion 2. No Hotel is restaurant.

  1. Statement 1. Some shops are footages Statement 2. All footages are slippers.

Conclusion 1. Some slippers are shops Conclusion 2. No slipper is shop

  1. Statement 1.No book is eraser Statement 2. Some erasers are not pens

Conclusion 1. Some books are pens Conclusion 2. Some erasers are pens.

  1. Statement.1.All MLAs are Ministers. Statement 2. No Minister is MP.

Conclusion 1. All MLAs are MPs. Conclusion 2. No MP is MLA

  1. Statement 1. Some Kings are queens Statement 2. All queens are bishops.

Conclusion 1. Some Kings are bishops Statement 2. All Kings are Bishops

  1. Statement 1.No teacher is Engineer Statement 2. Some engineers are not Doctor

Conclusion 1. All teachers are Doctors Conclusion 2. Some teachers are Doctors.

  1. Statement 1.All Politicians are Sociologist. Statement 2. All sociologists are fighters.

Conclusion 1. All politicians are fighters. Conclusion 2. Some fighters are Politicians.

Key and explanation

  1. Answer is 2. Both are SAP type premises, hence, the conclusion may be SAP type. Incase of first conclusion the term ‘Advocate’ which is distributed is not distributed in question.
  2. Answer is 4. Both Statements are SIP type or particular. Hence, No conclusion is possible.
  3. Answer is 1. First statement is SAP and second statement is SEP, ie, Universal negative, from which we will get only SEP.
  4. Answer is 4. Combination Universal negative premises will produce no conclusion
  5. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘animal’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises.
  6. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘bricks’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises.
  7. Answer is 1. Combination of SAP (Universal positive) and SEP (universal negative) often produce SEP.
  8. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘tall’ is distributed at least once in the premises.
  9. Answer is 2. Combination of SAP (Universal positive) and SEP (universal negative) often produce SEP.
  10. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘ponds’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises
  11. Answer is 3. Combination of SAP and SEP produces SEP only.
  12. Answer is 1. In Second conclusion, the term ‘fluids’ is distributed which is not distributed in premises.
  13. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘ponds’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises. More over, the combination of SIP and SIP never produces any conclusion.
  14. Answer is 2. In first conclusion, the term ‘fruits’ is distributed which is not distributed in premises.
  15. Answer is 1. In Second conclusion, the term ‘singer’ is distributed which is not distributed in first premises.
  16. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘cupboard’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises.
  17. Answer is 4. More over, the combination of SEP and SEP produces nothing.
  18. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘oranges’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises. More over, the combination of SIP and SIP never produces any conclusion.
  19. Answer is 4. The middle term ‘teashop’ has not been distributed at least once in the premises.
  20. Answer is 1. In Second conclusion, the term ‘slipper’ is distributed which is not distributed in premises.
  21. Answer is 4. More over, the combination of two negative premises produces nothing.
  22. Answer is 2. Combination of SAP and SEP produces SEP only.
  23. Answer is 1. In Second conclusion, the term ‘kings’ is distributed which is not distributed in premises.
  24. Answer is 4. More over, the combination of two negative premises produces nothing.
  25. Answer is 3.
prepared by madhusudanan kartha

Computer Basics: 100 Sample Questions(solved)

· 1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B
2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Answer: A
3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Answer: B
4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer: A
5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Answer: C
6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Answer: C
7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Answer: B
8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Answer: A
9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Answer: A
10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Answer: D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Answer: D
13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Answer: B
14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Answer: B
15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Answer: B

16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Answer: C
17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Answer: D
18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Answer: D
19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Answer: C

20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Answer: B
21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Answer: C
22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Answer: C
23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Answer: A

24. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Answer: C
25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Answer: D
26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Answer: A
27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Answer: B
28. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D
29. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Answer: B
30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Answer: A
31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Answer: B
32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Answer: D
33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Answer: A
34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Answer: C
35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Answer: A
36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Answer: D
37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Answer: B
38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Answer: D
39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Answer: A

40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process à Output à Input à Storage
B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage
C. Process à Storage à Input à Output
D. Input à Process à Output à Storage
Answer: D
42. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Answer: A
43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Answer: B
44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Answer: C
45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Answer: B
46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Answer: C
47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Answer: B
48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Answer: A
49. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Answer: D
50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Answer: A
Fill in the Blank:

51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation.
Answer: Mac
52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.
Answer: operating system

53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer’s ____________.
Answer: platform
54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application
55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers
56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte
57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions
58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores
59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.
Answer: 0 and 1
60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)
61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: input
62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output
63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks.
Answer: Software
64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a server at your Internet service provider (ISP).
Answer: Internet
65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the same time.
Answer: Mainframes
66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather legal evidence.
Answer: Computer forensics
67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process.
Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI)
68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system.
Answer: Microsoft Windows
69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer buying patterns.
Answer: data mining
70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices.
Answer: storage
71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos.
Answer: application
72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously.
Answer: Mainframes
73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someone’s identity and ruining their credit rating.
Answer: Identity theft
74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery.
Answer: computers
75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans.
Answer: simulators

True and False

76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed algorithms.
Answer: True
77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound.
Answer: True
78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device.
Answer: True
79. The discrepancy between the “haves” and “have-nots” with regard to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society.
Answer: False (digital divide)
80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to computer security.
Answer: True
81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict criminal activity.
Answer: True
82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used at work.
Answer: False
83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer.
Answer: True
84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes.
Answer: False (memory)
85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit called the motherboard.
Answer: True
86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built.
Answer: True

87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible, whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same time (but at a slower pace).
Answer: True
88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer yourself.
Answer: False
89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and do not receive input.
Answer: True
90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to communicate with other devices on a network.
Answer: False (network adapter)
91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices.
Answer: True
92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is ROM.
Answer: False (RAM)

Matching:

93. Match the following terms with their approximate size:
I. kilobyte A. one million bytes
II. byte B. eight bits
III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes
IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes
V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes
Answer: C, B, D, A, E

94. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. printer A. storage device
II. scanner B. output device
III. RAM C. input device
IV. CPU D. a type of memory
V. CD drive E. processor
Answer: B, C, D, E, A

95. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly
II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to a network
III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously
IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed functions such as temperature control
V. server E. a small mobile computing device
Answer: C, A, D, E, B

96. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. software A. transforming data into information
II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion
III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch
IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different tasks
V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which the computer system functions
Answer: D, C, E, A, B

97. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and application software to work together
II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on this
III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs
IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task
V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh
Answer: A, D, B, C, E

98. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit
II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information)
III. output C. processed data or information
IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes
V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again
Answer: B, D, C, E, A

99. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale
II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components
III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s
IV. system unit D. short for binary digit
V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information
Answer: D, C, E, B, A

100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology:
I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours
II. business B. data mining
III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation
IV. education D. computer forensics
V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins
Answer: C, B, D, A, E

prepared by madhusudanan kartha

Teaching Aptitude: sample questions

  1. Some students do not show any signs of understanding. Under such circumstances I would rather not
  1. Waste my time on them
  2. Feet motivated to each them
  3. Feel impatient but try to simplify
  4. Scold them

  1. Ancient Indian teachers applied some psychological principles in educating the young child from pre-school age adolescence. They recognized the role of
  1. Convent system of schooling
  2. Sense and perceptions in learning and teaching
  3. Gurukul type of schooling
  4. None of the above

  1. When you make a mistake while teaching in the class and your students points it out angrily then what will you do?
    1. You will scold the student and angrily resist him
    2. You will feel sorry for committing a blunder
    3. You will break all the limits of anger
    4. You will leave the class for few day.

  1. What will you do as a teacher if the students do not attend your class?
    1. Keep quiet considering the present attitude of students
    2. Blame the students for their absence
    3. Think of using some interesting methods of teaching
    4. Know the reasons and try to remove them

  1. Which of the qualities described below make a teacher popular amongst students?
    1. A teacher help the students during educational work and the hour of need.
    2. A teacher who overlooks the student’s mischieves.
    3. A teacher who behaves with students in a friendly way.
    4. None of the above

  1. Students differ greatly in their susceptibility to anger due to heredity, health status and environment and to the way they are dealt with by adults. As a teacher, how will you try to direct his attention towards something else:
    1. Grown up children should be taught a problem solving behaviour in coping with situation that provoke anger.
    2. Angle should be used into socially acceptable channel
    3. They must be taught how to express anger so as to avoid disapproval
    4. All of these

  1. Teacher should not demand their pupils which is beyond their stage of growth. If they do so, they only cause
    1. frustration
    2. frustrations, heighten tension and nervousness in children
    3. encouragement to students to learn more
    4. None of the above.

  1. A serious minded teacher as a rule
    1. Allows the mistakes to be committed and explains how to minimize those mistakes
    2. Takes all precaution so that students never commit mistakes
    3. Never allows any mistakes on the part of his students
    4. Should mildly punish students who commit mistakes

  1. If a teacher has to establish his credibility in evaluation answer scripts he must be
    1. lenient
    2. b. strict
    3. objective
    4. prompt

  1. How should a teacher behave with the students?
    1. Father like
    2. A friend like
    3. General
    4. Elder like

  1. Sympathy has great educational significance. It leads to altruism and true fellow-feeling. Thus teacher’s should develop
    1. a egostic personality
    2. neutral feelings
    3. good moral conduct
    4. sympathic towards good students only

  1. A teacher is the leader both de jure and de facto. He is in the authority before the students, and so it is his right to lead. While assuming leadership of the students, he should follow some important principles.
    1. preparation and planning
    2. creating right atmosphere in the class
    3. providing opportunities
    4. all of the above

  1. A children is a back-bencher and is unable to watch the black-board clearly, therefore he stands, see and sit repeatedly. What inference will you draw with the student’s difficulty?
    1. The child has a poor eye-sight
    2. The black board may have shinning effect of light
    3. The child may have defective eyes
    4. The child is creating mischief.

  1. A teacher’s most precious item is his
    1. job
    2. pay
    3. pride
    4. student’s faith

  1. If a student is constantly rubbing his eyes and is inattentive during blackboard work he is having
    1. adjustment problem
    2. hearing problem
    3. diversion of mind
    4. any of the above

  1. An effective teacher is expected to
    1. reduce the anxiety level of students to moderate level
    2. encourage the students to make initiative
    3. to make students feel that education is their need
    4. all of the above

  1. Quality of education in a school/college can be measured through
    1. manpower, teachers and principal available
    2. infrastructural facilities available
    3. student’s achievement
    4. all of the above

  1. Why is a teacher is called as a leader of the class
    1. He masters the art of oratory like a political leader.
    2. He is the autocratic emperor of his class.
    3. He belongs to a recognized teacher’s union
    4. He is maker of the future of his students

  1. Observable behaviours which a teacher can use in the class to bring home to the pupil an idea or point is technically called
    1. teaching skills
    2. demonstration
    3. communication facilities
    4. none of these

  1. The male students of your class are annoyed with you on the pretext you have favour to the female students. In such a an embarrassing situation how would you like to control them in the class
    1. You will tell the male students that girls have no option except to depend on the school teacher for their academic assistance
    2. You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students.
    3. You will justify to the male students that it is difficult for you refuse the request made by female students.
    4. None of the above.

  1. After a lecture, if a student asks you a question, and you do not know the answer of the question, what will be your response in that situation
    1. You will not answer
    2. You will say that the question is improper
    3. You will discourage the student
    4. You promise to give the answer next lecture

  1. A teacher learns the maximum from the
    1. books
    2. principal
    3. well wishers
    4. students

  1. As a teacher, which behaviour of a student will you consider as a serious matter
    1. If he asks multiple questions in a class room
    2. If he does not complete the homework
    3. During a lecture/studies he talks to an other student
    4. To be slow in studies.

  1. A teacher exploits students in your school. In this situation, you will
    1. not interfere in this matter
    2. report the matter to the principal
    3. guide the teacher please stop this activity
    4. go on satyagraha against the teacher

  1. If students absents from the classes for a long time,
    1. you will try to know the cause of his absence
    2. you would be neutral and would not show any interest in it
    3. he would be absent due to some personal reasons
    4. it is not duty of teacher

  1. To stop malpractice of mass-copying in the examinations, what will you do?
    1. You will give punishment to student and his parent
    2. You will give severe punishment to students
    3. You will try to give moral education to the students
    4. You will rusticate the students forever from the school

  1. Effective teaching means
    1. Corporal punishment given to students at the time of moral offences.
    2. Love, cooperation, sympathy, affection and encouragement given to students.
    3. Individualized instruction and open class room discussion
    4. Both (a) and (c)

  1. If a high caste teacher adopts a discriminatory attitude towards a low caste students his behaviour
    1. correct according to his religion
    2. against the national spirit, and need of the hour
    3. not against the constitutional provisions
    4. not against the code of teacher’s professionalism of UNESCO

  1. The professional requirements of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/are
    1. Innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies
    2. Mastery over the subject and competency of teaching
    3. Justice to the profession
    4. All of the above

  1. A teacher can guide students very much efficiently, because
    1. students obey teacher’s orders
    2. he is the boss of the students
    3. students fear him
    4. he understand student’s psychology

  1. Before starting instruction a teacher should
    1. be aware of the environmental variables acting on the mind of the pupils
    2. know the existing knowledge of his students and their background knowledge
    3. be competent enough to arouse the curiosity of his pupils
    4. all of the above

  1. Many experienced teacher go into a class room and embark straight away upon a lesson. As a beginner to the teaching profession you will
    1. do as the student’s like
    2. make a written note of your preparation
    3. adopt the same procedure
    4. None of the above

  1. In order to help educationally backward child, it is necessary for a teacher
    1. to find out the cause of his backwardness
    2. to refer him other competent teacher
    3. to skip such students
    4. None of the above

  1. A teacher meeting his students for the first time should
    1. develop rapport with the class
    2. start teaching without caring the students like and dislikes
    3. give a broad outline of the whole subject
    4. (b) and (c) both

  1. Verbal guidance is least effective in teaching
    1. relationship
    2. concept and facts
    3. attitude
    4. skills

  1. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher
    1. reads from prepared notes
    2. prepares the notes will in advance and uses them as a guide
    3. talks extempore
    4. talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines

  1. Drop outs are more likely to be
    1. vulnerable to the requirement of the public assistance
    2. unemployed
    3. engaged in anti-social behaviour
    4. all of these

  1. Teachers should study educational philosophy because
    1. they do not have their own philosophy
    2. they do not know it
    3. philosophy is he backbone of all disciplines
    4. they may improve their work by clarifying their own philosophy

  1. If you invite your personal friends and colleagues in your son’s birthday party, the procedure of it will be
    1. only personal invitation will be extended to most dear ones.
    2. Only a specific group of teachers will be invited
    3. Extend invitation to al the teachers without any distinction
    4. You would invite all the personnel of the school

  1. Class room discipline can be maintained effectively
    1. by putting of fancy clothes in the classroom
    2. providing a programme which is according to the need and interest of the pupils
    3. knowing the cause of indiscipline and handling it with stern hand
    4. none of the above

  1. If a student, wears some odd dress and attends your class, you will
    1. ask the student do not to attend the class
    2. make a joke on him
    3. communicate him not to wear such cloths
    4. not give any attention on it.

  1. You are a teacher of literature. A chapter of a book deals with biography of scientists and his works. In this situation, what would you do with this chapter?
    1. you would ask the students to read themselves
    2. you would request the Science teacher, to teach this chapter to the students
    3. you would consult other book concerning with the scientist and then you would teach the lesson to students
    4. Any one of them

  1. When your personal friend seeks your assistance to get his ward’s admission in the school, how would you extend your cooperation to him?
    1. You would extend all types of support as you have intimate relationship
    2. You would not help him
    3. You would put forward some lame excuse
    4. None of the above

  1. If a principal of your college, charges you with the act of negligence of duties, how would you behave with him?
    1. you would take revenge by giving physical and mental agony to him
    2. you would neglect him
    3. you would take a tough stand against the charges
    4. you would keep yourself alert and make his efforts unfruitful

  1. You loss your behaviour when you are maltreated by others. When you show such behaviour in relation to others, what do you think?
    1. You are the elder one, and have the authority to behave in such a manner.
    2. Behave as you expect from others
    3. I must control myself
    4. None of the above.

  1. If a teacher requests you to do a favour in a female student’s evaluation, what would you like to do in this situation?
    1. You will teach him a moral lesson against injustice
    2. You will remind him about the morality of being a teacher
    3. You will evaluate the answer-book honestly and award marks accordingly
    4. None of the above.

  1. If some students fail in the examination it is the fault of
    1. the principal
    2. the teacher
    3. pupils themselves
    4. text books

  1. If majority of students in your class are weak you should
    1. keep your speed of teaching fast so that students comprehension level may increase
    2. not care abut the intelligent students
    3. keep your teaching slow
    4. keep your teaching slow along with some extra guidance to bright pupils

  1. In the final analysis, teaching must be though of mainly as a process of
    1. hearing the recitation of pupils
    2. directing the activities of the pupils
    3. asking questions and evaluating the learning
    4. all of the above

  1. Democracy in the classroom is best reflected through
    1. allowing student’s freedom to the observance of classroom rules and regulations
    2. allowing the class to decide the curricular experience of the classroom
    3. allowing the maximum participation of all the students in classroom activities
    4. none of the above

  1. A teacher who is not able to draw the attention of his students should
    1. evaluate his teaching method and improve it
    2. find fault in his pupils
    3. resign form the post
    4. start dictating

  1. Teachers who are enthusiastic in the class-room teaching
    1. simply drmatise to hold the student’s attention
    2. often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm.
    3. Involve their students in the teaching learning process
    4. All of the above

  1. Use of telecast materials
    1. enhances concentration and learning
    2. increases retention power
    3. reduces the burden of the teacher
    4. all of the above

  1. The students who keep on asking question in the class
    1. should be encouraged to find answers independently
    2. should be encouraged to participate in the classroom discussion
    3. should be advised to meet the teacher after the class
    4. should be encouraged to continue questioning

  1. All of the following statements regarding a teacher are correct except that he is/he
    1. a friend, guide and philosopher
    2. teaches what the students do not know
    3. changes his attitudes and behaviour according to the need of society
    4. the leader of the class

  1. In order to develop rapport with your pupils you should
    1. behave them in a democratic way
    2. guide them
    3. have communicative ability
    4. all of the above

  1. A teacher is expected to do all except
    1. help pupils to solve their problems
    2. participation in community activities
    3. taking interest in politics
    4. sponsor clubs and other school affairs

  1. A mentality retarded student attends your lecture and sit in a deaf and dumb manner what will you do?
    1. Make your lecture very simple and spare some extra time for him
    2. You pressurized the student to leave the class
    3. You do not like to spoil majority for the individual
    4. You do not support him at all

  1. An effective teacher adopts the norms of the
    1. democratic society
    2. autocratic society
    3. laizzes faire society
    4. all of the above according to the situation

  1. While dealing with juvenile delinquents a teacher should
    1. play them with filthy sex jokes
    2. talk with them frankly and guide and channelize their potentialities in constructive ways.
    3. Complain to the principal against them
    4. None of the above

  1. The adage of maintaining good relations with others is
    1. kaleidoscopic personality
    2. sycophancy
    3. attractive features and mental make up
    4. control over emotions

  1. The male students of your class are annoyed with you on the pretext you have been easily approached the girl students and o a favour to them (girls). In such a an embarrassing situation how would you like to control them in the class
    1. You will tell the male students that girls have no option except to depend on the school teacher for their academic assistance
    2. You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students
    3. You will communicate to the male students that it is difficult for you refuse the request made by female students
    4. None of the above

  1. TV is superior to radio as teaching aid because it
    1. is costly
    2. invites two senses – hearing and vision simultaneously leading to more accurate form of learning
    3. is generally liked by pupils
    4. all of the above

  1. Arrange the following teaching process in order

(i) relating the present knowledge with the previous knowledge

(ii) evaluation

(iii) re-teaching

(iv) formulating objectives

(v) presentation of materials

    1. (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v)
    2. (ii), (i), (iii), (iv), (v)
    3. (v), (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
    4. (iv), (i), (v), (ii), (iii)

  1. If students are not able to follow, you should
    1. make the matter easy
    2. give the prompt
    3. illustrate with examples
    4. all of the above

  1. Which of the following steps would you consider first as an effective communicator?
    1. plan the evaluation procedure
    2. select the channels of communication
    3. specify the objectives of communication
    4. identify various media of communication

  1. The best educational programme is one which is according to the
    1. ability of the child
    2. need of the child
    3. interest of child
    4. all of these along with the need of the society

  1. Some of your colleagues are busy in cracking filthy jokes during their leisure in college. You are also a member of that group but unable to stop them. What would you do to avoid it?
    1. You advice your colleagues to mind their languages while cracking jokes in college
    2. You persuade them not to waste their leisure time is filthy jokes.
    3. You change the groups or live in isolation because you don’t relish it.
    4. You remind them of their noble profession

  1. You have children. You are a teacher. How would like to behave with your students in comparison to your children
    1. Just like own children
    2. Repressed treatment
    3. Equal treatment is not possible to all the students
    4. It is better to lend item a free hand

  1. Which of the following is the most important single factor in underlying the success of beginning a teacher?
    1. Communicative ability
    2. Scholarship
    3. Personality an its ability to relate to the class and to the pupils
    4. Organizational ability

  1. An effective teaching means all of the following except
    1. a teacher teaches with enthusiasm
    2. a teacher find fault in his students
    3. a teacher is interested in making the subject matter understood rather than on completing the course.
    4. A teacher puts emphasis more on teaching than on class control

  1. A teacher in the class should keep the pitch of his voice
    1. high enough
    2. moderate
    3. low
    4. sometime low and sometime high

  1. How will you demonstrate your impartial behaviour?
    1. By maintaining his high self-esteem and egoistic behaviour
    2. By making own behaviour more balanced and fair.
    3. By assaulting the teacher
    4. By criticizing the teaching community

  1. The greatest important cause of failure in beginning for a teacher lies in the area of
    1. inter-personal relationship
    2. knowledge of the teacher
    3. verbal ability
    4. tight handling of the students

  1. The education aims at the fullest realization of all the potentialities of children. It implies that
    1. they should provide suitable opportunities and favourable environmental facilities which are conducive to the maximum growth of children
    2. Teachers and parents must know what children are capable of and what potentialities they possess.
    3. It is necessary that their attitudes are helpful, encouraging and sympathetic.
    4. All of the above

  1. If some of your pupils misbehave with you in the college campus you must
    1. report to their parents
    2. report to the principal
    3. improve their behaviour by your own character and scholarship
    4. mobilize other teachers against these guys

  1. The introduction of career courses in schools and colleges aims at
    1. developing the ability to make the intelligent choice of jobs
    2. providing professional knowledge to students
    3. increasing G.K. in students
    4. All of the above

  1. A democratic society is one which
    1. respects the enlightened individuals
    2. follows the principles of equality, freedom, fraternity and justice
    3. believes in equal educational opportunity
    4. all of the above

  1. The most appropriate meaning of learning is
    1. personal adjustment
    2. modification of behaviour
    3. inculation of knowledge
    4. acquisition of skills

  1. The major responsibility with which the school personnels have been entrusted is that
    1. it harmonizes the needs of the child and demands of the society for the benefit of both
    2. it prepares the school programme according to the need of the child.
    3. It makes the child able to get job
    4. All of the above