wish you good luck!

sngsconlineedu.org
The online education portal is yet another milestone in the history of SNGS College. Arguably, the first college in Kerala to tap the unlimited potential of the cyber space, we provide exhaustive online support to competitive exams like NET, CAT and MAT. In addition, the portal offers materials on communicative English, general knowledge, information & communication technology and helps the student fare better in the university examinations. We would like to invite everyone interested in the venture, both as users and contributors.

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Computer Science: Multiple Choice Questions

Computer Science: Multiple Choice Questions (with answers)

1. ISDN stands for

a. Integral Service Dynamic Network
b. International Subscriber Dialup Network
c. International Service Digital Network
d. Integrated Service Digital Network

Answer: d. Integrated Service Digital Network

2. Stack consists of

a. Register
b. RAM
c. ROM
d. CPU

Answer: RAM

3. Microprogramming is designing of

a. Controll Unit
b.ALU
c. CPU
d. None of the above

Answer: a. Controll Unit

4. Minimum number of operands with any instruction

a.0
b.1
c. 8
d. 16

Answer: a.0

5. Which of the following medical activity was made possible by computers?

a. Open Heart Surgery
b. Vaccination
c. Brain scan
d. X Ray

Answer: C. Brain Scan

6. FTP is
a. Mail tranfer potocol
b. File Transfer Protocol
c. File Transformation Program
d. Firewall Type Program

Answer: b. File Transfer Protocol

7. Stored program concept was introduced by

a. Pascal
b. Hoolerith
c.Stallman
d. Newmann

Answer is  d. Newmann

8. BSS loader is

a. General
b. Absolute
c. Relocating
d. None of the above

Answer is c. Relocating

9. Noise resistance is very low in the case of

a.AM
b.FM
c. PM
d. FSK

Answer is a. AM

10. The first Indian analog computer was implemented by Indian stastical Institute of Culcutta in

a. 1947
b. 1956
c. 1953
d. 1961

 Answer is C. 1953

11. Which of the following is considered to be a popular coding scheme? 

a. ASCII 
b. EBCDIC 
c. Unicode 
d. All  the above 

Answer is D.all the above

12.  Database software may be divided into 

a. four distinct categories 
b. three distinct categories 
c. two distinct categories 
d. none of the above 


Answer is B.three distinct categories 

13. A link may be defined as the representation of an

a. objects
b, application 
c. program
d. none of the above 


Answer isc. programme

14. DPI stands fot

a. Desktop projection Ink
b.Dot per Inch
c. Dotmatricks printer ink
d. Desktop pixel Inch

Answer is b.Dot per Inch

15. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:

a. megabyte.
b. byte.
c. kilobyte.
d. gigabyte.

Answer:b byte.





2 comments:

  1. IN your question very simple but ugc ask tough questtion and proble

    ReplyDelete